The Poetry Society of Tennessee
A member of the National Federation of State Poetry Societies

By: Blog Post | March 26, 2017

Elementary:

Judge: Whitney Brinkley Wright

1st: Balloon, Ella Gamble, Edmondson Elementary School, A. Long

2nd: A Girlie Girl Color, Allison Totty, Richland Elementary, Louise Clark

3rd: Forest, Trinity Crowder, Shelby Oaks Elementary, Amelia  Bogdal

4th: Tiger, A’Marion Bolden, Shelby Oaks Elementary, Amelia Bogdal

HM: A Forest of Thought, Crosswind Elementary, Mrs. Sludor

HM: Basketball, Tiyana Warren, Shelby Oaks Elementary, Amelia Bogdal

Merit: Eyes,  Alan Cheng, Dogwood Elementary, Michelle Sludor

Middle School:

Judge: Lori Goetz

1st: Ars Poetica, Connor Chockley, Snowden School, Elaine Waters

2nd: Another, Minnathi Reddivari, White Station Middle School, Karla Varriano 

3rd: Puppy Play, Kylie O’Conner, White Station Middle School, Karla Varriano

4th: Anguish, Emily Beard, Fairview Middle School, Young/Williams

1HM: Perfect Image, Reghan Kearney, White Station Middle School, Karla Varriano

2HM: Remember Me, Maya Woods, White Station Middle School, Karla Varriano 

Merit: Solstice Sensation: A Quatern, Marissa Liu, Schilling Farms Middle School, Ms. Anderson

           Faith, Paris Schoeberi, Heritage Middle School, Mrs. Harris

           Team Kill, Morgan Landry, Mt. Pisgah Middle School, Sheila Greenburg

           Soccer Poem, Wesley Speltz, White Station Middle School, Maryellen Eaves


High School:
Judge: Russell H. Strauss

1st: Duende, Jennifer Xiao, White Station High School, Ms. Fisher

2nd: To Worship, Pauline Mireles, Germantown High School, Billy Pullen

3rd: The Lyrics, Erin Brown, Germantown High School, Billy Pullen

4th: Where I’m From, Desiree Phillips, Germantown High School, Billy Pullen

1HM: First Encounter, Jia Mei, Germantown High School, Billy Pullen

2HM: A Modern Narcissus, Elizabeth Dang, Germantown High School, Billy Pullen

Merit: My Dollface, Naomi Igbinovia, Nolensville High School, Shelby Crawford


Eye Poems
:
Judge, Whitney Brinkley Wright

Elementary:

1st: don’t fade, Jarvis Johnson, Shelby Oaks Elementary, Amelia Bodgal   

2nd: in the, Charlie Flanagan, Shelby Oaks Elementary, Amelia Bodgal

3rd: like a, Earvonna Mathis, Shelby Oaks Elementary, Amelia Bodgal

4th: family is like a, A’Marion Bolden, Shelby Oaks Elementary, Amelia Bodgal


Middle School:

1st: treasure, Riya Pramod, White Station Middle School, Karla Varriano

2nd: blast the, Arya Rajest, White Station Middle School, Maryellen Eaves

3rd: don’t let the, Priyanka, Phaniraj, White Station Middle School, Maryellen Eaves

4th: a terribly wrong day, Yasmine Pirlepesova, White Station Middle School, Maryellen Eaves

5th: down, Mandy Cassius, White Station Middle School, Karla Varriano

HM: Being, Renata Bayazitova, White Station Middle School, Maryellen Eaves


High School:

1st: you never, Jennifer Sanchez, Germantown High School, Billy Pullen

2nd: living every, Kaylynn Carter. Germantown High School, Billy Pullen

3rd: living the, Memoree Merriweather, Germantown High School, Billy Pullen

HM: lost, Kelly Nyugen, Germantown High School, Billy Pullen

Category: Contests 

Tags: 2016, 2017, student contests, contests 

Comments:

Be the first to comment ...

Post a Comment